Website Privacy Policy Statement


This privacy policy governs your use of the website www.impressed.hk (“Website”) developed by Impressed Technology Limited (“Impressed”), a limited company incorporated in Hong Kong. The Website serves as a channel for its users to view and obtain information regarding our dry cleaning and other services.

Impressed is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through the Website are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

Collection of Information

Impressed will record the visits to the Website by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer or mobile device when a person visits a website on the computer or the mobile device. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer or mobile device. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used by the Impressed to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to the Website and other services offered.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of the Website.

Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our Website and how to control the information sent to Google.

Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

Page tagging

JavaScript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of the Website and its services offered; and for tracking the performance of our online promotional activities. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analyzed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of the Website and the services / online advertisements provided. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.

You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to the Website, but you will not be able to use some of the Website functions.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to Impressed through the Website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, mobile number, or e-mail address. Impressed will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, Impressed will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the Website. Please be aware that, although we endeavor provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here and/or informing you via email. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Your consent

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this Statement.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Website, or have questions about our practices, please contact us via email at cs@impressed.hk.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

Last updated: November 2015


This privacy policy governs your use of the website www.impressed.hk (“Website”) developed by Impressed Technology Limited (“Impressed”), a limited company incorporated in Hong Kong. The Website serves as a channel for its users to view and obtain information regarding our dry cleaning and other services.

Impressed is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through the Website are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

Collection of Information

Impressed will record the visits to the Website by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer or mobile device when a person visits a website on the computer or the mobile device. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer or mobile device. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used by the Impressed to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to the Website and other services offered.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of the Website.

Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our Website and how to control the information sent to Google.

Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

Page tagging

JavaScript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of the Website and its services offered; and for tracking the performance of our online promotional activities. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analyzed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of the Website and the services / online advertisements provided. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.

You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to the Website, but you will not be able to use some of the Website functions.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to Impressed through the Website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, mobile number, or e-mail address. Impressed will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, Impressed will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the Website. Please be aware that, although we endeavor provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here and/or informing you via email. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Your consent

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this Statement.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Website, or have questions about our practices, please contact us via email at cs@impressed.hk.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

Last updated: November 2015


About Us

About Us
FAQ
Terms and Service
Privacy Policy

Service Hours

Pickup and Delivery:
Daily from 12pm to 12am

Customer Service:
Daily from 9am to 12am

Closed during public holidays

19/F, Tower 535,
535 Jaffe Road, Causeway Bay,
Hong Kong

Tel: +852 3956 9541
Email: cs@impressed.hk

Like us on Facebook

About Us

About Us
FAQ
Terms and Service
Privacy Policy

Service Hours

Pickup and Delivery:
Daily from 12pm to 12am

Customer Service:
Daily from 9am to 12am

Closed during public holidays

19/F, Tower 535,
535 Jaffe Road, Causeway Bay,
Hong Kong

Tel: +852 3956 9541
Email: cs@impressed.hk

Like us on Facebook